Security In Any Storm

Security you can rely on when it matters

The Right Direction

Our project teams can set you on the right direction but leave you room to set your own security roadmap

We Scrutinise, Interpret & Analyse Data

Keeping you informed & protected every step of the way

We Harness Risk To Your Business

Allowing your reputation to keep climbing

We've Been Around Since 1972

Pointer have matured into a specialist security solutions provider with real heritage and history

You're Not Looking For An Off-The-Peg Number

You require a tailor-made solution which will fit your business needs

We're Connected

Pointer are specialists in providing Cyber & Physical security, Networked & Integrated Systems

See More

Our security senses are trained to be smarter & sharper than average. So will your system.

Eagle Eyed

Our systems see the bigger picture, down to the smallest detail.

Who we are

Pointer Ltd is committed to protecting all its customers, suppliers and team members by maintaining best practice data protection processes in line with all UK and EU law including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Pointer Ltd is engaged in selling goods and services to corporate and public-sector enterprises and all marketing activity is directed at these enterprises. In the legitimate pursuit of this business we may hold data on individuals working in these organisations. This data is limited to name, job title, organization email address telephone numbers and signatures. We do not hold personal data such as home addresses or any personal credit card details. We may hold bank details for customers depending on their method of payment. For any domestic or small commercial customers, we will hold name, address and contact information. We do not store credit or debit card information on our systems.

Your rights

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use. In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the Information Commissioners Office. Our Data Protection Officer for Customer Information is our Administration Manager.

How we gather Personal Information

In addition to the information you provide directly, we collect further information, for example from third party credit references and from looking at how you have used services we offer. Sometimes for your safety and for legal reasons we collect personal information by recording and monitoring calls and from CCTV.

We may ask you to provide contact information on our website to provide feedback or questions, the data submitted will be processed securely following our Information Security Management System processes.

How we use Personal Information

We use your personal information (including Credit Checks) to provide you with products and services, to comply with the law and enforce our legal rights (including debt recovery), and to improve and market our products and services.

Our Products and Services

We need some personal information before we can provide our products and services to you. This is limited to names and contact information. In some cases, we won’t be able to provide products and services to you if we don’t have all the personal information we need.

Sharing and Transferring Information

We share personal information with our suppliers and other third parties where needed to provide you with the best products and services (see Our Partners section). We also share information with regulators, and law enforcement. We do not process, store personal information outside countries in the EEA.

Keeping Personal Information

We keep your personal information securely, for as long as we need to for the purposes described. We follow NSI Gold requirements for documentation information retention.

Your Consent

We are required to use some personal data to meet regulatory requirements and to perform a contract with you. We will not pass your information onto other organisations other than those identified below in fulfilling your contact.

Our Partners

We will share name and contact information with our Security Monitoring Service and our Out of Hours Telephone Answering Service, Emergency Response Organisations such as Police Forces, Fire Brigades or Keyholding Services. Financial services such as Credit Check Services, Banking Services. We check that our suppliers follow local data protection laws / GDPR.

Our Commitment

Pointer is registered to ISO 27001 and externally audited by a UKAS Certification Body on how we gather, process, store and destroy information we hold. We have introduced control measures to protect the data we hold, and we have the ability to prevent, detect and report data breaches in line with GDPR and ISO 27001 through our Information Security Incident Reporting Process.